Select Page

Who we are

We are an Australian registered company. For detailed information on companies please visit AISC.

Website: www.supersymmetry.com.au
Company: Supersymmetry Pty Ltd
ABN: 18605263447

Supersymmetry respects our customers’ privacy and for that reason we will manage visitor & customer personal information in accordance with our online privacy policy as stated below.

By using our website you are confirming that you accept our Privacy Policy.

Collecting Information

We collect non-personal information on site visitors including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, the number of time the vistor accessed the site and for how long. We may use such information to improve and enhance our site.

Browser Information

We utilise web servers that may gather including information about your web browser, time zone, and some of the cookies that may be installed on your device. This data is non-personal & is used to assist with the diagnosis of accessibility problems and to monitor legitimate use of our site.

IP Addresses

We use IP Address Anonymisation software to comply with GDPR compliance, however we cannot guarantee that other web servers (browser requests go through many different web servers) may not be recording your IP Address.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and we recommend that you enable cookies when using our site. Cookies also enable us to track and monitor the use of some features of our website and maintain security.

Users who do not wish to receive cookies can simply selecting NO at on the Cookie Notification Car (CNB) before continuing. At any time in the site users can also REVOKE cookies using the CNB.

If you choose to reject cookies you may still use our website, however doing so may affect the site from operating properly.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from external websites is intended to behave in the exact same way as if had directly visited the external website.

Therefore these websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Please refer to the Privacy Polices of these external websites for more information.

Third-party online services or gateways

To ensure appropriate levels of data security, especially financial details, we may choose to use an external online specialist service to provide functions such as; email list server, booking site, event registration or payment gateway. Although we may link you to these services and they may return you back directly to our website, these online services are external and will, in most cases, collect & store their own information.

Please refer to the Privacy Polices of these services or gateways for more information.

Personal Information

If you use our online contact form, we collect & store online (encrypted in a secured password-protected database) basic personal data that includes your name and email address. We do not use this data for any other online purpose nor do we forward on this data to any third-party.

If you have concerns regarding the online storage of this data please contact us by phone or direct email.

Security of your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.

Accessing your Personal Information

At any time you can request that we:

– provide you with the personal information we hold on you;
– delete or de-identify this information within a reasonable timeframe

Please note we will require you to provide identification before actioning these requests and we may require these requests to be formally made in writing.

Privacy Changes

From time to time, we may review and update our privacy policy. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

More Info

For general information about privacy or to make a complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or by calling 1300 363 992

Contact Us

If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us first so that we can respond directly to your issue.